Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04472300 · Incorporated 28 Jun 2002

Bean Counters (Swindon) Ltd.

Registered name: BEAN COUNTERS (SWINDON) LTD.

Bean Counters (Swindon) Ltd. made £9.5k revenue and £1.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Bean Counters (Swindon) Ltd.’s revenue grew 197% to £9.5k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 69202Bookkeeping activities
Status
Active
Location
Swindon, South West
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£9.5k
Growth ▲197.2%
Profit
£1.8k
Growth ▲501.4%
Profit margin
18.3%
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.1k£2.4k£3.2k£9.5k
Gross profit—−£2.4k£291—
Operating profit—−£2.4k£291—
Profit before tax—−£2.4k£291—
Profit after tax−£1.4k−£2.4k£291£1.8k
Profit (best available)−£1.4k−£2.4k£291£1.8k
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin−34.7%−99.4%9.1%18.3%
Gross margin—−99.4%9.1%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼40.5%▲32.7%▲197.2%
Profit growth———▲501.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£1——
Net assets−£23.7k−£26.1k−£23.4k−£24.1k
Current assets£1£1——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
18.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£24.1k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.