Cyden Limited
Registered name: CYDEN LIMITED
Part of Ipulse Limited groupCyden Limited made £75.9m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cyden Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £75.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.3m profit and 269 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Swansea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £84.6m | £73.7m | £77.4m | £75.9m |
| Cost of sales | £73.6m | £60.6m | £60.3m | £58.5m |
| Gross profit | £11m | £13.2m | £17.1m | £17.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £2.2m | £6m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.7m | £5.5m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £1.8m | £4.9m | £3.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £1.8m | £4.9m | £3.3m |
| Staff costs | £8.7m | £9.2m | £9.3m | £11.1m |
| Employees (average) | 227 | 213 | 224 | 269 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 2.4% | 6.4% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | 13.1% | 17.8% | 22.1% | 22.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £373k | £346k | £346k | £282k |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £8.2k | £22k | £12.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.9% | ▲5.1% | ▼2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼28.1% | ▲181.8% | ▼33.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.2% | ▲5.2% | ▲20.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £497k | £220k | £216k | £590k |
| Net assets | £26.9m | £28.7m | £29m | £32.3m |
| Fixed assets | £7.6m | £5.8m | £5.2m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £35.9m | £39m | £37.5m | £44.2m |
| Debtors | £6.6m | £9.6m | £9.4m | £14.6m |
| Deferred income | £2.6m | £2m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £282k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £32.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲173%
- Now £590k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 269
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £4.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ipulse Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cyden Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Mc500 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Cyden Skin Wellness LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipulse Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mc500 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- A D Burs LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £365k
- Staff
- 293
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Otto Bock Healthcare PLCEgham · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.