Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04451844 · Incorporated 30 May 2002

Buhlmann UK Limited

Registered name: BUHLMANN UK LIMITED

Buhlmann UK Limited made £19.5m revenue and £883k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Buhlmann UK Limited’s revenue grew 81% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £883k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Rugby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Rugby, West Midlands
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Buhlmann Beheer BV”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£19.5m
Growth ▲81.2%
Profit
£883k
Growth ▲52.4%
Profit margin
4.5%
Gross 12.1%
Employees
9
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£98.1k
Revenue/employee £2.2m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.8m£10.8m£19.5m
Cost of sales£13.4m£8.9m£17.2m
Gross profit£2.4m£1.9m£2.4m
Operating profit£1.3m£860k—
Profit before tax£1.2m£774k£1.2m
Profit after tax£888k£579k£883k
Profit (best available)£888k£579k£883k
Staff costs£595k£566k£519k
Employees (average)999
Ratios
Profit margin5.6%5.4%4.5%
Gross margin15.1%17.8%12.1%
Revenue per employee£1.8m£1.2m£2.2m
Profit per employee£98.7k£64.4k£98.1k
Cash conversion15.1%46%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼31.6%▲81.2%
Profit growth—▼34.8%▲52.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1m£494k£3.5m
Net assets£3.8m£3.5m£3.6m
Fixed assets£247k£242k£243k
Current assets£6.6m£4.9m£13m
Debtors£2.9m£1.6m£3.4m
Deferred income£30.7k£86.3k—
Cash from operations£191k£396k£4.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£98.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲600%
Now £3.5m
Headcount
0%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £243k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £883k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.