Lactosan (UK) Limited
Registered name: LACTOSAN (UK) LIMITED
Part of Lactosan A/S groupLactosan (UK) Limited made £14.4m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Lactosan (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats” and is based in Braintree; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Braintree, East of England
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.8m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £12m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 8.8% | 9.3% |
| Gross margin | 15.6% | 17% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £805k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £805k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lactosan A/S (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lactosan Holdings Limited75–100%
- Lactosan (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Lactosan-Ovodan UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ovodan Egg Products UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ellis Eggs LimitedAberdare · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £390k
- Staff
- 27
- London Dairies LimitedBarnet · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £869k
- Staff
- 23
- BJ Cheese Packaging LtdBirmingham · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £443k
- Staff
- 26
- JDS Spreads LimitedLondon · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- —
- Neal's Yard Dairy LimitedLondon · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £598k
- Staff
- 98
- West Horsley Dairy LimitedWoking · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £36.4k
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.