Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04434560 · Incorporated 9 May 2002

Pumping Station Ltd

Registered name: PUMPING STATION LTD

Pumping Station Ltd made £9.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Pumping Station Ltd reported £9.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “raising of sheep and goats” and is based in Littledean; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Littledean, South West
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£9.6k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.4k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Gross profit——£34.9k£40.3k
Operating profit——−£2.1k£11.5k
Profit before tax——−£4.1k£9.6k
Profit after tax——−£4.1k£9.6k
Profit (best available)——−£4.1k£9.6k
Employees (average)4444
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——−£1k£2.4k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.9k£1.9k£4.8k£2.5k
Net assets£337k£333k£342k£339k
Fixed assets£526k£515k£517k£513k
Current assets£8.2k£9.6k£9.1k£10.3k
Debtors£955£4.3k£951£4.3k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £339k
Cash at bank
▼47%
Now £2.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £513k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £9.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.