Pumping Station Ltd
Registered name: PUMPING STATION LTD
Pumping Station Ltd made £9.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Pumping Station Ltd reported £9.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “raising of sheep and goats” and is based in Littledean; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Littledean, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | £34.9k | £40.3k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£2.1k | £11.5k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£4.1k | £9.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£4.1k | £9.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£4.1k | £9.6k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£1k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9k | £1.9k | £4.8k | £2.5k |
| Net assets | £337k | £333k | £342k | £339k |
| Fixed assets | £526k | £515k | £517k | £513k |
| Current assets | £8.2k | £9.6k | £9.1k | £10.3k |
| Debtors | £955 | £4.3k | £951 | £4.3k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £339k
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £2.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £513k
Similar profitable businesses
- A.e. Beckett & Sons LimitedBirmingham · Raising of sheep and goats
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 126
- Country Fresh Pullets LimitedShropshire · Raising of sheep and goats
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 18
- Ystum Colwyn Farms LimitedMeifod · Raising of sheep and goats
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Robertshaw's Farm Shop LimitedBradford · Raising of sheep and goats
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- 218
- Llynclys Farm LimitedShropshire · Raising of sheep and goats
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 8
- HH Roesner Property Management LimitedLairg · Raising of sheep and goats
- Revenue
- £512k
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £9.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.