Sammas Limited
Registered name: SAMMAS LIMITED
Sammas Limited made £75.4k revenue and £24.6k profit in the year to 5 Apr 2024.
Sammas Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £75.4k in the year to 5 Apr 2024, with £24.6k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Effingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Effingham, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Apr 2023 | 5 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.2k | £75.4k |
| Cost of sales | £11.8k | £9.9k |
| Gross profit | £48.4k | £65.5k |
| Operating profit | £26k | £30.4k |
| Profit before tax | £26k | £30.4k |
| Profit after tax | £21.1k | £24.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £21.1k | £24.6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 35.1% | 32.7% |
| Gross margin | 80.3% | 86.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.1k | £37.7k |
| Profit per employee | £10.6k | £12.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £16.1k | £6.8k |
| Net assets | −£18k | −£18k |
| Fixed assets | £4.9k | £3.9k |
| Current assets | £16.1k | £6.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 86.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £37.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£18k
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £6.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £3.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2024 (profit £24.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.