Chestnut Nursery Schools Limited
Registered name: CHESTNUT NURSERY SCHOOLS LIMITED
Part of Acm 2001 Ab groupChestnut Nursery Schools Limited made £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Chestnut Nursery Schools Limited reported £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, up 92% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 205 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “AcadeMedia AB”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £825k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £825k | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 198 | 199 | 199 | 205 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £4.1k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲91.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.5% | 0% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £803k | £420k | £361k | £869k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £841k | £886k | £9.6k | £4k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £210k | £228k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲141%
- Now £869k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 205
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £228k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Acm 2001 Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Academedia UK Limited75–100%
- Coish Properties Ltd75–100%
- Chestnut Nursery Schools Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Chestnut Nursery School (Norfolk) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.