Peregrine Livefoods Ltd
Registered name: PEREGRINE LIVEFOODS LTD
Part of George Family Investment Company Limited groupPeregrine Livefoods Ltd made £20m revenue and a £91.4k loss in the year to 31 May 2023.
Peregrine Livefoods Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £20m in the year to 31 May 2023, with a loss of £91.4k and 166 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in Ongar; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ongar, East of England
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.8m | £20m |
| Cost of sales | £16.2m | £15.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £96k | £108k |
| Profit before tax | £44.2k | −£58.1k |
| Profit after tax | £16.3k | −£91.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £16.3k | −£91.4k |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 186 | 166 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 22% | 22.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £112k | £121k |
| Profit per employee | £88 | −£551 |
| Cash conversion | 854.1% | 630.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼659.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £39k | £103k |
| Net assets | £321k | £162k |
| Fixed assets | £693k | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £227k | £286k |
| Cash from operations | £820k | £682k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £121k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£551
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 630.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼49%
- Now £162k
- Cash at bank
- ▲164%
- Now £103k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 166
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £286k
- Fixed assets
- ▲110%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- George Family Investment Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Peregrine Livefoods Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Peregrine Livefoods Ni LtdFigures not disclosed
- Zenpro Pets LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Church Road Warboys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadow Lane ST Ives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MG Yaxley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGFM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Tortoise LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Euro Wrap LimitedSkelmersdale · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 51
- Flexopack Trade and Services UK LimitedLondon · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £570k
- Staff
- 8
- Duracare LimitedIrvine · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 62
- Evesham Specialist Packaging LimitedGloucester · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £911k
- Staff
- 35
- Skillbond Direct LimitedSlough · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 70
- Static Control Components (Europe) LimitedReading · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £263k
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit −£91.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.