Houlder Limited
Registered name: HOULDER LIMITED
Part of Cc223 Limited groupHoulder Limited made £7.3m revenue and a £67.2k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Houlder Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £7.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £67.2k and 59 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.4m | £14.1m | £9.4m | £7.3m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £10.4m | £6.3m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | £7.5m | £3.7m | £3.1m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £5.9m | £216k | −£560k | £46.8k |
| Profit before tax | £6.8m | £394k | −£563k | £46.8k |
| Profit after tax | £5.9m | £667k | −£563k | −£67.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.9m | £667k | −£563k | −£67.2k |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 73 | 70 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 35.9% | 4.7% | −6% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | 45.5% | 26.1% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £225k | £193k | £135k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | £80.7k | £9.1k | −£8k | −£1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼33.1% | ▼22.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼88.7% | ▼184.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼4.1% | ▼15.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £719k | £253k | £410k |
| Net assets | £7.6m | £8.3m | £7.7m | £7.7m |
| Fixed assets | £254k | £208k | £132k | £83.6k |
| Current assets | £11.3m | £10.5m | £8.8m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £1m | £245k | £304k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £7.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲62%
- Now £410k
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £304k
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £83.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cc223 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Houlder Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Seaspeed Marine Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Houlder Engineering Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thornton Tomasetti Defence LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 42
- John Robertson Architects LtdOther engineering activities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £621k
- Staff
- 81
- Hoare Lea Europe LimitedBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £33.7k
- Staff
- —
- Eastwood and Partners (Consulting Engineers) LimitedSheffield · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 95
- M.J. Allen Castings and Machining LtdAshford · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 68
- Aquabio LimitedWorcester · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £420k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£67.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.