Acp Realisations Limited
Registered name: ACP REALISATIONS LIMITED
Acp Realisations Limited made £14.8m revenue and £473k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023. read from filing text
Acp Realisations Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £473k profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Watford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Watford, East of England
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £8.6m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £551k | £695k |
| Profit before tax | £250k | £316k |
| Profit after tax | £116k | £473k |
| Profit (best available) | £116k | £473k |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 88 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 41.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £150k | £172k |
| Profit per employee | £1.3k | £5.5k |
| Cash conversion | 48% | −203.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲307% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £143k | £296k |
| Net assets | −£223k | £261k |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £945k |
| Cash from operations | £264k | −£1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −203.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £261k
- Cash at bank
- ▲107%
- Now £296k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £945k
- Fixed assets
- ▲102%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Sarcon (No. 191) LimitedCaulside Drive · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 86
- W. & G. Baird LimitedCaulside Drive · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 86
- Certus Card Group LtdSkelmersdale · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 93
- Stirland Paterson (Printers) LtdIlkeston · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 81
- West Surrey Homes LimitedPrinting n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 172
- Mediaco LimitedManchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £16.5k
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £473k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.