Ottolenghi Limited
Registered name: OTTOLENGHI LIMITED
Part of Ottolenghi Group Limited groupOttolenghi Limited made £36.6m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ottolenghi Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £36.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.2m and 624 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of food in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.9m | £36.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.3m | £8.7m |
| Gross profit | £23.6m | £27.9m |
| Operating profit | −£663k | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£676k | −£2.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£2.2m |
| Staff costs | £14.9m | £18.4m |
| Employees (average) | 502 | 624 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −3.9% | −6% |
| Gross margin | 76.5% | 76.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £61.5k | £58.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.4k | −£3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £2m |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.5k | £9.4m |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £5m |
| Debtors | £758k | £342k |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼37%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 624
- Deferred income
- ▲46%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲75543%
- Now £9.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ottolenghi Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ottolenghi Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Ottolenghi Homeware LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ottolenghi Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ottolenghi Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ottolenghi Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Raavi Foods LimitedLeicester · Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £39m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 172
- Campana LtdBideford · Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 460
- Cardzone LimitedFarnsfield · Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 912
- KBF Enterprises LimitedManchester · Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Topwest LimitedChessington · Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 539
- D.D. Williamson (U.K.) LimitedAshford · Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.