Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04359938 · Incorporated 24 Jan 2002

Intatec Limited

Registered name: INTATEC LIMITED

Intatec Limited made £42.3m revenue and £934k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Intatec Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £42.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £934k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Stafford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46740Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
Status
Active
Location
Stafford, West Midlands
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Ugo Benettolo s.p.a. which is a company incorporated in Italy. The ultimate parent company is Palfin s.a.p.a. which is a company incorporated in Italy. Intatec Limited ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£42.3m
Growth ▲8%
Profit
£934k
Growth ▲78.7%
Profit margin
2.2%
Gross 18.1%
Employees
72
Change ▲7.5%
Profit / employee
£13k
Revenue/employee £587k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.9m£39.2m£42.3m
Cost of sales£30.1m£32.7m£34.6m
Gross profit£5.8m£6.5m£7.6m
Operating profit£1m£782k£1.3m
Profit before tax£1m£800k£1.3m
Profit after tax£848k£523k£934k
Profit (best available)£848k£523k£934k
Staff costs£2.8m£3.3m£3.5m
Employees (average)626772
Ratios
Profit margin2.4%1.3%2.2%
Gross margin16.1%16.5%18.1%
Revenue per employee£579k£584k£587k
Profit per employee£13.7k£7.8k£13k
Cash conversion−74.4%−155.3%−115.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.1%▲8%
Profit growth—▼38.3%▲78.7%
Headcount growth—▲8.1%▲7.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£1.8m£2.7m
Net assets£5.6m£6.1m£7.1m
Fixed assets£393k£515k£565k
Current assets£18.9m£18.9m£22.8m
Debtors£8.4m£8.4m£10m
Deferred income£2.2m£2.1m£4m
Cash from operations−£745k−£1.2m−£1.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£587k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−115.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
9.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
23.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £7.1m
Cash at bank
▲46%
Now £2.7m
Headcount
▲7%
Now 72
Deferred income
▲89%
Now £4m
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £565k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £934k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.