TMD Friction UK Limited
Registered name: TMD FRICTION UK LIMITED
Part of Tmd Friction Group Gmbh groupTMD Friction UK Limited made £76.6k revenue and a £5.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
TMD Friction UK Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £76.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £5.9k and 483 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles” and is based in Hartlepool; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hartlepool, North East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £71.4k | £76.6k |
| Cost of sales | £62.4k | £58.4k |
| Gross profit | £9k | £18.2k |
| Operating profit | −£4.4k | £1.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£4 | −£3.2k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8k | −£5.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8k | −£5.9k |
| Employees (average) | 670 | 483 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | −7.7% |
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 23.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £107 | £159 |
| Profit per employee | £3 | −£12 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼430.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼27.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £44 | £3.2k |
| Net assets | £121k | £115k |
| Fixed assets | £52k | £52.1k |
| Current assets | £195k | £217k |
| Debtors | £4.3k | £3.7k |
| Deferred income | £1.6k | £2.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £159
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 68.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £115k
- Cash at bank
- ▲7205%
- Now £3.2k
- Headcount
- ▼28%
- Now 483
- Deferred income
- ▲31%
- Now £2.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £52.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tmd Friction Group Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- TMD Friction UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- TMD Friction Centenary Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TMD Friction UK Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£5.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.