BL Warwickshire Limited
Registered name: BL WARWICKSHIRE LIMITED
Part of British Land Company Public Limited Company(The) groupBL Warwickshire Limited made £8.8m revenue and £13.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
BL Warwickshire Limited’s revenue was £8.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £13.7m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “BL Retail Park Holding Company Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6m | £8.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£4.9m | −£9.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.8m | £13.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.8m | £13.7m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −64.1% | 156% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £27m | £40.8m |
| Fixed assets | £86.1m | £93m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £241k | £373k |
| Deferred income | £796k | £440k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 156%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1058%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £40.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £440k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £93m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- British Land Company Public Limited Company(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- BL Intermediate Holding Company 2 Limited75–100%
- BL Retail Holding Company Limited75–100%
- BL Retail Warehousing Holding Company Limited75–100%
- BL Warwickshire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- BL Merthyr LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £16.2m
- BL Falkirk LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £11m
- BL Didcot 1 LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £8.2m
- BL Middlesbrough LimitedRev. £5.6m · Profit £12.2m
- BL Ravenhead LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £12.2m
- BL Didcot 2 LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit £6.1m
- BL Doncaster Wheatley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BL HB Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BL Holdings 2010 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BL Thanet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BL Turbary LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BL Vangarde LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capitol Preston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elk Mill Oldham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Giltbrook Retail Park Nottingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayflower Retail Park Basildon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orbital Shopping Park Swindon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pillar Denton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solartron Retail Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stockton Retail Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TBL Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Mary Street Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tollgate Centre Colchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M J Hillson LimitedBedfordshire · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- 24
- Yellow City LimitedSlough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 27
- Tulloch Developments LimitedShetland · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Forelle Estates LimitedPoole · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £649k
- Staff
- —
- James Macqueen Building Contractors LimitedIsle of Skye · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £313k
- Staff
- 51
- Kevin Watson Construction LtdBarnet · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £13.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.