Castleview Group Training Limited
Registered name: CASTLEVIEW GROUP TRAINING LIMITED
Part of Castleview Group Holdings Limited groupCastleview Group Training Limited made £11.3m revenue and £650k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Castleview Group Training Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £11.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £650k profit and 151 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Chester Le Street; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester Le Street, North East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Following the acquisition of 100% of the issued share capital by Castleview Group Holdings Limited on 1 November 2022, Castleview Group Holdings Limited became the parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.7m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £9.5m | £9.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.2m | £2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.1m | £903k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1m | £866k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £823k | £760k | £650k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £823k | £760k | £650k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £5.1m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 50 | 210 | 151 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.5% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 18.6% | 17.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £55.5k | £74.8k |
| Profit per employee | £21.2k | £16.5k | £3.6k | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.9% | ▼7.6% | ▼14.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▲320% | ▼28.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £11.2k | £11.5k | £135k | £420k |
| Current assets | £5m | £4.7m | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.4m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £360k | £192k | £106k | £181k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £74.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼28%
- Now 151
- Deferred income
- ▲70%
- Now £181k
- Fixed assets
- ▲211%
- Now £420k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Castleview Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Castleview Group Training Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Castleview Group Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castleview Group Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £650k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.