Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04312513 · Incorporated 29 Oct 2001

Stable Resources Ltd

Registered name: STABLE RESOURCES LTD

Part of Stable Group Holdings Limited group

Stable Resources Ltd made £12.5m revenue and £42.8k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text

Stable Resources Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £42.8k profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Pontcanna; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62020Information technology consultancy activities
Status
Active
Location
Pontcanna, Wales
Age
24 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.5m
Growth ▼5.5%
Profit
£42.8k
Growth ▼88.8%
Profit margin
0.3%
Gross 26%
Employees
73
Change ▼7.6%
Profit / employee
£586
Revenue/employee £171k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£10.9m£13.2m£12.5m
Cost of sales—£9m£10.1m£9.2m
Gross profit—£2m£3.1m£3.3m
Operating profit—£605k£552k£86.9k
Profit before tax—£589k£532k£71.7k
Profit after tax—£514k£383k£42.8k
Profit (best available)—£514k£383k£42.8k
Staff costs—£8.7m£9.4m£7.9m
Employees (average)42697973
Ratios
Profit margin—4.7%2.9%0.3%
Gross margin—17.9%23.5%26%
Revenue per employee—£158k£167k£171k
Profit per employee—£7.5k£4.8k£586
Cash conversion——−111.9%626.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲21.1%▼5.5%
Profit growth——▼25.6%▼88.8%
Headcount growth—▲64.3%▲14.5%▼7.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£326k£383k£298k£647k
Net assets£496k£845k£876k£919k
Fixed assets£233k£440k£681k£818k
Current assets£1.9m£2.7m£2.4m£3.3m
Debtors£816k£1.3m£745k£624k
Deferred income——£178k£87.3k
Cash from operations——−£618k£544k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£171k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£586
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
626.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £919k
Cash at bank
▲117%
Now £647k
Headcount
▼8%
Now 73
Deferred income
▼51%
Now £87.3k
Fixed assets
▲20%
Now £818k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Stable Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Stable Resources Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £42.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.