Hydropac Limited
Registered name: HYDROPAC LIMITED
Part of Bunzl Public Limited Company groupHydropac Limited made £5.9m revenue and £410k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hydropac Limited’s revenue grew 52% to £5.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £410k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.9m | £5.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | −£422k | £387k |
| Profit before tax | −£294k | £513k |
| Profit after tax | −£215k | £410k |
| Profit (best available) | −£215k | £410k |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −5.5% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 33.8% | 32.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £169k | £246k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.3k | £17.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲52.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £3.4m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £520k | £461k |
| Current assets | £4m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £577k | £616k |
| Deferred income | £86.3k | £175k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £246k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £3.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▲102%
- Now £175k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £461k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bunzl Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- Bunzl Holding GTL Limited75–100%
- Hydropac Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- B3S NO.2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl Holding Lce LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Deliver Net Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Northern Corrugated Cases LimitedMiddlewich · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £287k
- Staff
- 68
- Advanced Tooling Systems UK LimitedMaidstone · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £94.6k
- Staff
- 30
- Horton Automatics LimitedTelford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £61.8k
- Staff
- 46
- Avon Tsa LimitedBristol · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 48
- Idexx Technologies LimitedStudlands Park Avenue, Newmarket · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 24
- L.C. Switchgear LimitedBuxton · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £76.9k
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £410k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.