Biowise Limited
Registered name: BIOWISE LIMITED
Part of Fomento De Construcciones Y Contratas, S.A. groupBiowise Limited made £12.5m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Biowise Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 44 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.4m | £12.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | −£2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 9% | −14.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £350k | £285k |
| Profit per employee | £31.4k | −£41.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼232.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £11.1m | £9.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £285k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£41.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £9.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fomento De Construcciones Y Contratas, S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- FCC Environment (UK) Limited75–100%
- FCC Waste Management Limited75–100%
- Wastewise Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Biowise Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Wastewise (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wastewise LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S & B Waste Management & Recycling LimitedWolverhampton · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 65
- Dow Group LimitedCumbernauld · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £379k
- Staff
- 66
- P a Moody Recycling LimitedGateshead · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 79
- Centralgrange Environmental Waste LimitedMerseyside · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 26
- Malary LimitedTwentypence Road, Cottenham · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 99
- MVNC LtdCardiff · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.