Northern Steel Decking Ltd
Registered name: NORTHERN STEEL DECKING LTD
Part of Kenai Holdings Limited groupNorthern Steel Decking Ltd made £20.6m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Northern Steel Decking Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £20.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Farm Industrial Estate Chepstow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farm Industrial Estate Chepstow, Wales
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company at the balance sheet date was Kenai Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.1m | £21m | £20m | £20.6m |
| Cost of sales | £19.4m | £17.1m | £16.2m | £16.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1.2m | £980k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1.2m | £980k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 68 | 65 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 6% | 4.9% | 7.4% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 21% |
| Revenue per employee | £345k | £308k | £308k | £312k |
| Profit per employee | £19.5k | £18.4k | £15.1k | £23.2k |
| Cash conversion | −72.5% | −124.4% | −99% | −59.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.3% | ▼4.7% | ▲2.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▼21.6% | ▲56.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼4.4% | ▲1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.5m | £4.3m | £3.4m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.2m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £846k | £843k | £888k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £7m | £6.3m | £6.6m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £615k | £1.3m | £607k |
| Deferred income | £671k | £511k | £567k | £577k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.2m | −£1.9m | −£1.3m | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £312k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −59.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £577k
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kenai Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Northern Steel Decking Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Northern Steel Decking Installations LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (12)
- Studwelders Composite Floor Decks LtdRev. £19.7m · Profit £1.1m
- Construction Metal Sales LimitedRev. — · Profit £6.6k
- Kenai International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metsolar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MST Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- NSD Composite Floor Decks LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Dot 2 Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Smithy & Sully LtdFigures not disclosed
- Speedy Deck LtdFigures not disclosed
- Studwelders Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- SWL Steel Decking LtdFigures not disclosed
- Whirlybirds Helicopters LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thrift Energy LimitedGateshead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Asg Highways LtdSheffield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 76
- S. & L. United Storage Systems LimitedTakeley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £799k
- Staff
- 46
- WJ South West LimitedWellington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 97
- Jet Plant Hire LimitedEvesham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 118
- Ash Contracting LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £599k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.