Sil Holdings Limited
Registered name: SIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Stonecroft Holdings Limited groupSil Holdings Limited made £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Sil Holdings Limited reported £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 486% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bradford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £277k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £277k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £957k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £8.9k | £77.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲485.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼32.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £24k | £15k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £635k | £425k |
| Current assets | £14.8m | £15.9m |
| Debtors | £37k | £12k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £431k | £7.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £77.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲135%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £15k
- Headcount
- ▼32%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £425k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stonecroft Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sil Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (32)
- Luxury Fabrics LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit −£674k
- Joshua Ellis and Company,limitedRev. £4.5m · Profit −£3.3m
- Abbotsford Textiles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alan Gee Transport Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Animal Fibres (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Mohair Topmakers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Wools International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cashmolane LtdFigures not disclosed
- Charles Clayton Fabrics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fantasy Fibres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fibre Superiore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- George Ackroyd (2001) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- International Cashmere Fibres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jerome Fabrics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Foster (1819) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joseph Dawson (Cashmere) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joseph Dawson (International) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Langholm Dyeing Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luxury Contract Furnishings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luxury Fibres LimitedRev. — · Profit −£513k
- Luxury Yarns International LimitedRev. — · Profit £241k
- M.B. Appleton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MR Mohair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S Selka LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S.C. Yarns LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seal International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seal South Africa LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stanley Mills Weavers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- William Halstead International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- William Halstead LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windsor & York LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yarns International LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Eurotex Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Texmach (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.