A & S Restaurants Ltd
Registered name: A & S RESTAURANTS LTD
A & S Restaurants Ltd made £40.7m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
A & S Restaurants Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £40.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 861 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Smethwick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Smethwick, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.5m | £41.1m | £41.1m | £40.7m |
| Cost of sales | £23.9m | £25.6m | £25.6m | £25.2m |
| Gross profit | £14.5m | £15.4m | £15.5m | £15.5m |
| Operating profit | £548k | £1.1m | £827k | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | £502k | £1.1m | £800k | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | £326k | £750k | £513k | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £326k | £750k | £513k | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £10m | £10.9m | £11.5m | £11.5m |
| Employees (average) | 858 | 905 | 914 | 861 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 7.2% |
| Gross margin | 37.8% | 37.5% | 37.7% | 38.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.8k | £45.4k | £44.9k | £47.3k |
| Profit per employee | £380 | £829 | £561 | £3.4k |
| Cash conversion | 537.9% | 156.4% | −218.2% | −21.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.7% | ▲0% | ▼0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲129.9% | ▼31.7% | ▲471% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.5% | ▲1% | ▼5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8m | £4.2m | £3.5m | £6.6m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.6m | £3.6m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £3.8m | £3.1m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £4.6m | £3.9m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £996 | £1.2k | £970 | £6.9k |
| Deferred income | £1m | £402k | £356k | £304k |
| Cash from operations | £2.9m | £1.7m | −£1.8m | −£856k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −21.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲65%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲87%
- Now £6.6m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 861
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £304k
- Fixed assets
- ▼44%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Smash Operations LimitedKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £255k
- Staff
- 678
- Redmill Restaurants LimitedSpalding · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 850
- M C D Manchester LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £41.6m
- Profit
- £884k
- Staff
- 926
- Compassco LimitedDerby · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £642k
- Staff
- 801
- Galm's LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £42.1m
- Profit
- £791k
- Staff
- 1,017
- Blades Restaurants LtdKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 896
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.