SWD Premier Clothing Exports Limited
Registered name: SWD PREMIER CLOTHING EXPORTS LIMITED
Part of Textile Recycling International Topco Limited groupSWD Premier Clothing Exports Limited made £15.2m revenue and £587k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
SWD Premier Clothing Exports Limited’s revenue was £15.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £587k profit and 221 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent undertaking is Textile Recycling International Limited, a Company registered in England and Wales. At the reporting date, the Company’s ultimate parent undertaking was T”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.5m | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | £15m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £931k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | £842k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.4m | £587k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.4m | £587k |
| Staff costs | £6.9m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 225 | 221 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −18.2% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 19.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £82.1k | £68.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£15k | £2.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £67.1k | £796k |
| Net assets | −£3.7m | −£3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £680k | £751k |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £788k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £231k | £313k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £796k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 221
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £313k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £751k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Textile Recycling International Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Textile Recycling International Newco Limited75–100%
- SWD Premier Clothing Exports Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- JMP Wilcox & Co LimitedRev. £24.8m · Profit £455k
- Nathans Waste Savers LimitedRev. £23.1m · Profit £222k
- Hotpursuit Enterprises LimitedRev. £18.9m · Profit £302k
- All Textile Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bag IT Up LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Izzie & Ollie LtdLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £220k
- Staff
- 54
- Windward Marine LimitedStonehouse · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 79
- Ag UK 2018 LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 82
- Ferragamo U.K. LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £64.4k
- Staff
- 44
- UK Wip LtdLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 106
- S. D. Kells LimitedLisnaskea · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 154
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £587k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.