Insightsoftware UK Ltd
Registered name: INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD
Part of Gs Acquisitionco, Inc. groupInsightsoftware UK Ltd made £37.6m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Insightsoftware UK Ltd’s revenue grew 9% to £37.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 169 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Longview Holding UK 2 Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.4m | £12.3m | £21.4m | £34.4m | £37.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £10.2m | £4.2m | £4.7m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.1m | £17.2m | £29.7m | £30.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £853k | £1.2m | £6.3m | £5.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | −£130k | −£1.2m | £1.5m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | −£130k | −£1.2m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | −£130k | −£1.2m | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £13.9m | £19.7m | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 169 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 31.9% | −1.1% | −5.7% | 5% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 40.9% | 17.2% | 80.5% | 86.4% | 80.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £222k | £223k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £11.1k | £7.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲127.1% | ▲73.9% | ▲60.9% | ▲9.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼107.5% | — | — | ▼23.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▲9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £763k | £2.4m | £2.5m | £992k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.5m | £1.3m | £3m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £950k | £26m | £80.3m | £87.7m | £81.5m |
| Current assets | £22.5m | £32.4m | £19.4m | £16.4m | £14.7m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £3.8m | £6.7m | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| Deferred income | −£775k | −£5.1m | −£9.6m | −£11.9m | −£12.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £223k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 216.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- −32.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £992k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 169
- Deferred income
- —
- Now −£12.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £81.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gs Acquisitionco, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Longview Holding UK Limited75–100%
- Longview Holding UK 2 Limited75–100%
- Insightsoftware UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Legerity LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit £1.8m
- Care IT Services LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£17.5k
- Vizlib Ltd.Figures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Longview Holding Hedge UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Grafana Labs Ltd.Bristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 167
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Connectwise LtdHalesowen · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 113
- Assistive Solutions LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £12.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Armis Security UK Ltd.London · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £97.4k
- Staff
- 112
- Beyondly Global LimitedRiversway, Preston · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.