Northgate Restaurants Ltd
Registered name: NORTHGATE RESTAURANTS LTD
Northgate Restaurants Ltd made £17.3m revenue and a £118k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Northgate Restaurants Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £118k and 437 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Kingswinford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kingswinford, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.7m | £18.2m | £17.3m |
| Cost of sales | £9m | £10.5m | £10m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £7.7m | £7.3m |
| Profit before tax | £25.6k | £320k | −£140k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.5k | £229k | −£118k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.5k | £229k | −£118k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £5.1m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 407 | 434 | 437 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | 1.3% | −0.7% |
| Gross margin | 42.8% | 42.2% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | £38.6k | £41.9k | £39.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£6 | £527 | −£270 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▼4.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼151.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £3.5m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £862k | £805k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £3.6m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £84.8k | £30.3k | £540 |
| Cash from operations | — | £897k | −£130k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£270
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 437
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £805k
Similar profitable businesses
- HGM Restaurants LimitedRickmansworth · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £201k
- Staff
- 387
- BGJ Restaurants LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £38.5k
- Staff
- 403
- Supercharger Restaurants LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 270
- Sme Trading LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 169
- Erasmus Restaurants LimitedKingswinford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £20.2k
- Staff
- 499
- Boswells Coffee Company LimitedDidcot · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 190
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£118k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.