Accrue Investment Management Limited
Registered name: ACCRUE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Accrue Investment Management Limited made £303k revenue and £78.9k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.
Accrue Investment Management Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £303k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £78.9k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “fund management activities” and is based in Bath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £432k | £431k | £370k | £303k |
| Cost of sales | £60.3k | £30k | £3.3k | £1.4k |
| Gross profit | £372k | £402k | £367k | £302k |
| Operating profit | £68.6k | £79.5k | £91k | £89.4k |
| Profit before tax | £73.8k | £94.8k | £111k | £102k |
| Profit after tax | £59.3k | £73.2k | £84.8k | £78.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £59.3k | £73.2k | £84.8k | £78.9k |
| Staff costs | £130k | £137k | £74.1k | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 17% | 22.9% | 26% |
| Gross margin | 86.1% | 93.1% | 99.1% | 99.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £61.8k | £61.6k | £74k | £60.6k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £10.5k | £17k | £15.8k |
| Cash conversion | −107.6% | −152% | −107.5% | 81.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.2% | ▼14.2% | ▼18% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲23.4% | ▲15.8% | ▼6.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼28.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £67.5k | £117k | £132k | £127k |
| Net assets | £137k | £138k | £142k | £156k |
| Fixed assets | £2.4k | £1.6k | £755 | £0 |
| Current assets | £177k | £198k | £185k | — |
| Debtors | £45.8k | £16.3k | £21.5k | £20.1k |
| Deferred income | £9.5k | £0 | £3.6k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£73.9k | −£121k | −£97.9k | £73k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 81.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £156k
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £127k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Accrue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accrue Nominees (Exempt) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accrue Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £78.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.