Cymru Coffee Limited
Registered name: CYMRU COFFEE LIMITED
Part of Bulk Vending Systems Limited groupCymru Coffee Limited made £197k revenue and £14.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Cymru Coffee Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £197k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £14.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of beverages in specialised stores” and is based in Swansea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £187k | £197k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £24k | £14.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £24k | £14.1k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £14.3k | £21.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 12.8% | 7.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £93.5k | £98.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £12k | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼41.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £11.9k | £28.8k | £37.6k | £26.3k |
| Fixed assets | £18.4k | £29.1k | £20.8k | £24.1k |
| Current assets | £31.7k | £36.3k | £38.9k | £22.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £98.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼30%
- Now £26.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £24.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bulk Vending Systems Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cymru Coffee Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Personnel Vending Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ravfox LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 1911 Coffee Co. Ltd.Loughborough · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £213k
- Profit
- £5k
- Staff
- 9
- Champion Wines LtdLondon · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £218k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Brewery Market LtdTwickenham · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £235k
- Profit
- £10.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Bass & Caird Wine Merchants LtdStaines-Upon-Thames · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £158k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Laura's Deli & Wine LtdLiverpool · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £248k
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 3
- PPJ Yorkshire LimitedDoncaster · Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £253k
- Profit
- £16.6k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £14.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.