Pad Contracts Limited
Registered name: PAD CONTRACTS LIMITED
Part of Whelan & Grant (Holdings) Limited groupPad Contracts Limited made £8.6m revenue and £291k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Pad Contracts Limited’s revenue grew 38% to £8.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £291k profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Walton on Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walton on Thames, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Whelan & Grant (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £3.7m | £6.2m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | −£233k | −£1.4m | £150 | £282k |
| Profit before tax | −£230k | −£1.4m | £20.6k | £295k |
| Profit after tax | −£189k | −£1.3m | £21.7k | £291k |
| Profit (best available) | −£189k | −£1.3m | £21.7k | £291k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 41 | 43 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.1% | −36.1% | 0.4% | 3.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £148k | £91.1k | £145k | £200k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.6k | −£32.9k | £505 | £6.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼38.6% | ▲66.8% | ▲38.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲1241% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £1.6m | £683k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £100k | £45.8k | £36.4k | £51.5k |
| Current assets | £4m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Debtors | £287k | £267k | £367k | £238k |
| Deferred income | £153k | £145k | £145k | £170k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £200k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲112%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £170k
- Fixed assets
- ▲41%
- Now £51.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Whelan & Grant (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pad Contracts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Whelan & Grant (Contractors) LimitedRev. £12.1m · Profit £344k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Saddlers Court MFG LtdWalsall · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £69.9k
- Staff
- 76
- Delta Engineering Group LimitedImmingham, · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 59
- Glendale Engineering (Milfield) LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 53
- Addfield Projects LimitedBurntwood · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £790k
- Staff
- 20
- Mersey Rewinds LimitedMerseyside · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £682k
- Staff
- 67
- LGSF LtdScarborough · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £279k
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £291k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.