PDT Limited
Registered name: PDT LIMITED
Part of CMS Distribution Limited groupPDT Limited made £15.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
PDT Limited’s revenue fell 54% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, cd's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate controlling party is CMS Distribution Limited whose parent company is Storit Limited, a company registered in the Republic of Ireland. Storit Limited prepare consolidated finan”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.2m | £21.8m | £34.1m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £20.6m | £18.7m | £28.3m | £12.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £3.1m | £5.8m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £2m | £4m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £2m | £4m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £1.6m | £3m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £1.6m | £3m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £640k | £586k | £907k | £608k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 11 | 11 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.2% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | 18.5% | 14.4% | 17.1% | 21.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.9m | £2m | £3.1m | £2m |
| Profit per employee | £218k | £144k | £275k | £194k |
| Cash conversion | −92.3% | −198.1% | −159.6% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.5% | — | ▼53.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.9% | — | ▼48.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15.4% | — | ▼27.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £866k | £2.8m | £2.4m |
| Net assets | £8.3m | £7.9m | £9.5m | £9.6m |
| Fixed assets | £19.8k | £35k | £34.4k | £19.8k |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £9.2m | £11.5m | £11.9m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £4m | £3.5m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£3.2m | −£4m | −£6.4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £194k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £9.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £2.4m
- Headcount
- ▼27%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼42%
- Now £19.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CMS Distribution Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- PDT Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Pax Technology Europe LimitedRev. £28.9m · Profit £6.6m
- Cables Direct LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £944k
- Cci Distribution LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Interactive Ideas LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Widget Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Faac (U.K.) LimitedBasingstoke · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 72
- Atlantic Electronics LimitedWholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 24
- TVD (NW) LimitedBolton · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 53
- Edwardes Bros.(Dulwich)limitedDartford · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £271k
- Staff
- 45
- Refrigeration Norwest(Chester) LimitedHawarden Deeside · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 27
- Ninehundred Communications Group LimitedDoncaster · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.