Esprit Group UK Limited
Registered name: ESPRIT GROUP UK LIMITED
Part of Esprit Eot Limited groupEsprit Group UK Limited made £21.6m revenue and £560k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Esprit Group UK Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £21.6m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £560k profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in West Bromwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Bromwich, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16m | £14.6m | £18.8m | £21.6m |
| Cost of sales | £13.9m | £12.1m | £16.3m | £18.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £455k | £575k | £378k | £597k |
| Profit before tax | £332k | £439k | £266k | £633k |
| Profit after tax | £325k | £303k | £153k | £560k |
| Profit (best available) | £325k | £303k | £153k | £560k |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 49 | 49 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2% | 2.1% | 0.8% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 12.9% | 17.2% | 13.3% | 13% |
| Revenue per employee | £313k | £297k | £384k | £450k |
| Profit per employee | £6.4k | £6.2k | £3.1k | £11.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.7% | ▲29.1% | ▲14.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.6% | ▼49.7% | ▲266.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.9% | 0% | ▼2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.9m | £4.3m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £450k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Esprit Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Esprit Group UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Esprit UK LimitedRev. £21.3m · Profit £671k
- Esprit Midland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Esprit Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £560k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.