Ecapital Commercial Finance Limited
Registered name: ECAPITAL COMMERCIAL FINANCE LIMITED
Part of Ecapital Commercial Finance Holdings UK Limited groupEcapital Commercial Finance Limited made £28.3m revenue and £7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ecapital Commercial Finance Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £28.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7m profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “factoring” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “eCapital 3415 Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.7m | £25.4m | £27.8m | £28.3m |
| Operating profit | £8.6m | £15m | £14.1m | £13.3m |
| Profit before tax | £6.4m | £11m | £9.8m | £9.3m |
| Profit after tax | £5.2m | £8.4m | £7.3m | £7m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.2m | £8.4m | £7.3m | £7m |
| Staff costs | £5.6m | £6.7m | £7.8m | £9m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 102 | 112 | 118 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 26.4% | 33% | 26.4% | 24.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £232k | £249k | £248k | £240k |
| Profit per employee | £61.1k | £82.3k | £65.5k | £59k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.2% | ▲9.2% | ▲1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲61.6% | ▼12.7% | ▼5.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲9.8% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £168k | £295k | £88.7k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £16.9m | £23.8m | £30.4m | £33.3m |
| Fixed assets | £616k | £253k | £9.6m | £9.7m |
| Current assets | £88.9m | £94.1m | £88.8m | £110m |
| Debtors | £87m | £90m | £85.2m | £103m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £240k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £59k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 363.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £33.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1696%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £9.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ecapital Commercial Finance Holdings UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ecapital 3414 Limited75–100%
- Ecapital 3415 Limited75–100%
- Ecapital Commercial Finance Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ecapital Commercial Finance (South West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Factor 21 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Ecapital Commercial Finance (North) LimitedRev. £19.1m · Profit £4.7m
- Bridge Consultancy International Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.