Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04202350 · Incorporated 20 Apr 2001

Antac Support Services Ltd

Registered name: ANTAC SUPPORT SERVICES LTD

Antac Support Services Ltd made £42.6m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2023.

Antac Support Services Ltd’s revenue grew 49% to £42.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2023, with £1.2m profit and 429 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 81100Combined facilities support activitiesSIC 81210General cleaning of buildings
Status
Active
Location
High Wycombe, South East
Age
25 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2023

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£42.6m
Growth ▲48.6%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲64%
Profit margin
2.8%
Gross 16.7%
Employees
429
Change ▲30.4%
Profit / employee
£2.8k
Revenue/employee £99.4k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£28.7m£42.6m
Cost of sales£23.5m£35.5m
Gross profit£5.2m£7.1m
Operating profit£941k£1.6m
Profit before tax£889k£1.5m
Profit after tax£720k£1.2m
Profit (best available)£720k£1.2m
Staff costs£10.4m£13.8m
Employees (average)329429
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%2.8%
Gross margin18.1%16.7%
Revenue per employee£87.2k£99.4k
Profit per employee£2.2k£2.8k
Cash conversion−4.2%−108.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲48.6%
Profit growth—▲64%
Headcount growth—▲30.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£15.3k£766k
Net assets£337k£667k
Fixed assets£319k£372k
Current assets£6.3m£11.3m
Debtors£3.7m£3.6m
Deferred income£692k£1.5m
Cash from operations−£39k−£1.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£99.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−108.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲98%
Now £667k
Cash at bank
▲4924%
Now £766k
Headcount
▲30%
Now 429
Deferred income
▲113%
Now £1.5m
Fixed assets
▲17%
Now £372k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.