Derbyshire Courts Limited
Registered name: DERBYSHIRE COURTS LIMITED
Part of Amber Infrastructure Group Holdings Limited groupDerbyshire Courts Limited made £5.6m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Derbyshire Courts Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £5.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.5m profit. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.5m | £5m | £5.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£2.1m | −£2.3m | −£2.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.7m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 59.3% | 61.8% | 61.9% |
| Gross margin | 53.9% | 54.5% | 57% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10% | ▲12.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲14.7% | ▲12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 61.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amber Infrastructure Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Holdings Two Limited75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Holdings Limited75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Group Limited75–100%
- International Public Partnerships GP Limited75–100%
- Ipp Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Ipp Bond Limited75–100%
- Bootle Derby Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ipp Properties Limited75–100%
- Derbyshire Courts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Derbyshire Schools LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £1.7m
- STM (H) LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £372k
- NW (BBP) LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £883k
- Derbyshire Courts (Property Co-Trustee) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp (Derbyshire Courts) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Properties (Derbyshire Schools) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ipp Properties (Rhyl ST Asaph) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peak Courts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rhyl ST Asaph LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Roxton Bailey Robinson LimitedBerkshire · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £70k
- Staff
- 15
- Trust Property Management Group LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £702k
- Staff
- 54
- Global Property Ventures LimitedStevenage · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £627k
- Staff
- 40
- Hartwood Care (4) LimitedEgham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 102
- Hartwood Care (3) LimitedEgham · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £187k
- Staff
- 87
- H&W Courts LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.