Gran Reserva Limited
Registered name: GRAN RESERVA LIMITED
Gran Reserva Limited made £144k revenue and a £569k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Gran Reserva Limited’s revenue was £144k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £569k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £144k | £144k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £144k | £144k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£797k | −£267k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £866k | −£569k |
| Profit after tax | £720k | £555k | £899k | −£569k |
| Profit (best available) | £720k | £555k | £899k | −£569k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 624.1% | −395.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £36k | £36k |
| Profit per employee | £180k | £139k | £225k | −£142k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23% | ▲62.1% | ▼163.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.5m | £2.6m | £638k | £656k |
| Net assets | £21.3m | £21.8m | £22.7m | £22.2m |
| Fixed assets | £10.3m | £10.3m | — | — |
| Current assets | £13.2m | £14m | — | — |
| Debtors | £39.6k | £15.6k | £13.4m | £12.2m |
| Deferred income | £39.2k | £46.2k | £726k | £201k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2m | £40.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −395.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£142k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 139.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8477%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £22.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £656k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼72%
- Now £201k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Formation Homes (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Formation Homes (NO.1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Formation Homes (NO.2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Condec Construction LtdBolton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £144k
- Profit
- £12.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Prothermal Contracts LimitedSolihull · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £143k
- Profit
- £32.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Joseph Thomas Group LimitedRochdale · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £143k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 2
- Strafford Motorhomes LtdBrighton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Metropex (Rail) LimitedMayfield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £142k
- Profit
- £35.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Harlington High Street LimitedFeltham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £141k
- Profit
- £15.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£569k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.