General & Medical Solutions Ltd
Registered name: GENERAL & MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of General & Medical Ltd groupGeneral & Medical Solutions Ltd made £166k revenue and £62.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
General & Medical Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £166k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £62.4k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent company is General & Medical Ltd and the”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £161k | £166k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £4k | £11.3k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £158k | £155k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £47.2k | £58.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £50.6k | £63.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £50k | £62.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £50k | £62.4k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £101k | £89.6k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 30.9% | 37.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 97.5% | 93.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £40.4k | £55.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £12.5k | £20.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▲24.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | 0% | 0% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £24.1k | £23.8k | £72.4k | £129k | £200k |
| Net assets | £13.7k | £2.9k | £57k | £107k | £169k |
| Fixed assets | £639 | £479 | £359 | £269 | £202 |
| Current assets | £47.5k | £55.9k | £140k | £175k | £267k |
| Debtors | £4.7k | £13.6k | £49.4k | £27k | £48.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲58%
- Now £169k
- Cash at bank
- ▲54%
- Now £200k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £202
Group structure
Ownership chain
- General & Medical Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- General & Medical Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- G&M International LtdFigures not disclosed
- General & Medical Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit £451k
- General & Medical International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- General & Medical Middle East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- General & Medical Securities LtdFigures not disclosed
- General & Medical Trustees LtdFigures not disclosed
- Proamica LtdFigures not disclosed
- Proamica Trustees LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bundu Pictures LimitedWhitstable · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £166k
- Profit
- £98.3k
- Staff
- 1
- VV Management LtdHull · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £165k
- Profit
- £2.5k
- Staff
- 4
- Management Consultancy & Procurement Services LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £165k
- Profit
- £2.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Freshstart Psychotherapy C.I.C.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £165k
- Profit
- £25.2k
- Staff
- 0
- East O'West LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £164k
- Profit
- £815
- Staff
- 1
- Orbital Gas & Power LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170k
- Profit
- £52.4k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £62.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.