Ocf Limited
Registered name: OCF LIMITED
Part of Ocf Holdings Limited groupOcf Limited made £17.6m revenue and £245k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ocf Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £17.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £245k profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Chapeltown, Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors, the ultimate parent undertaking is OCF Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. OCF Holdings Limited consolidated accounts are available from Compa”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.6m | £20.3m | £16.1m | £17.6m |
| Cost of sales | £16.8m | £17.3m | £13.1m | £14.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £566k | £639k | £342k | £313k |
| Profit before tax | £566k | £671k | £354k | £333k |
| Profit after tax | £457k | £549k | £273k | £245k |
| Profit (best available) | £457k | £549k | £273k | £245k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 43 | 47 | 50 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 14.1% | 14.8% | 18.9% | 18.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £466k | £472k | £343k | £352k |
| Profit per employee | £10.9k | £12.8k | £5.8k | £4.9k |
| Cash conversion | −62.1% | 21.6% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.6% | ▼20.5% | ▲9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲20.1% | ▼50.2% | ▼10.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.4% | ▲9.3% | ▲6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £691k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £32.4k | £36.4k | £30.1k | £31.4k |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £12.1m | £11.7m | £14.5m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £4.3m | £4.9m | £6.9m |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £969k | £634k | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£351k | £138k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £352k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 39.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £691k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▲133%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £31.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ocf Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ocf Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Origo Secure Internet Services LimitedEdinburgh · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £508k
- Staff
- 26
- Rimini Street LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 81
- Ministry of Automattic LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £648k
- Staff
- 97
- Conga Europe LtdGoole · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £753k
- Staff
- 89
- Meridian IT LimitedHenley in Arden · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £996k
- Staff
- 65
- Hybrid Services LimitedCrewe · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £245k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.