Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics Limited
Registered name: ATLANTIC PACIFIC GLOBAL LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Atlantic Pacific Group Limited groupAtlantic Pacific Global Logistics Limited made £19.5m revenue and £102k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £19.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £102k profit and 52 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities incidental to land transportation,” and is based in Basildon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics Limited is Atlantic Pacific Group Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.1m | £18m | £26m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | £26.1m | £13.5m | £20.2m | £14.9m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £4.5m | £5.8m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £666k | £1.6m | £43.2k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £785k | £1.8m | £174k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £573k | £1.3m | £102k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £573k | £1.3m | £102k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 45 | 47 | 52 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 3.2% | 5% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 24.9% | 22.4% | 23.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £676k | £400k | £554k | £375k |
| Profit per employee | £31k | £12.7k | £27.7k | £2k |
| Cash conversion | −143.6% | −117.6% | −53.6% | 1345% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼42.1% | ▲44.4% | ▼25.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼59.8% | ▲127.5% | ▼92.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.2% | ▲4.4% | ▲10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £4.8m | £4.5m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £94.5k | £115k | £99.9k | £75.6k |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £7.1m | £8.6m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.7m | £3m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £287k | £399k | £350k | £422k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.5m | −£783k | −£864k | £581k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £375k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 1345%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £422k
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £75.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atlantic Pacific Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Executive Skys LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Freedom Logistics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Freedom Logistics U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Killick Martin & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Killick Martin Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Port Express (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Strike Force International LtdBanbury · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 154
- The Alliance Group of Companies LimitedBasildon Essex · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 55
- Egis Road Operation M40 LimitedLondon · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £594k
- Staff
- 107
- RPM Event Logistics LimitedSlough · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 26
- Green GRP Logistics LimitedRotherham · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 25
- Truckhaven (Carnforth) LimitedPembroke Dock · Other service activities incidental to land transportation, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £777k
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £102k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.