Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04119677 · Incorporated 5 Dec 2000

Hylomar Limited

Registered name: HYLOMAR LIMITED

Part of Chase Corporation group

Hylomar Limited made £442k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Hylomar Limited reported £442k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 3% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Wigan; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Wigan, North West
Age
25 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Hylomar Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£442k
Growth ▼3.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change ▼9.1%
Profit / employee
£22.1k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£618k£637k£456k£442k
Profit (best available)£618k£637k£456k£442k
Employees (average)21212220
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£29.4k£30.3k£20.7k£22.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲3%▼28.3%▼3.1%
Headcount growth—0%▲4.8%▼9.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£588k£533k£422k£536k
Net assets£2.9m£3m£3m£2.9m
Fixed assets£1m£998k£987k£1.1m
Current assets£2.3m£2.5m£2.4m£2.5m
Debtors£199k£236k£250k£254k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £2.9m
Cash at bank
▲27%
Now £536k
Headcount
▼9%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £1.1m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Chase Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Chase & Sons Limited75–100%
  3. Concoat Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Humiseal Europe Limited75–100%
  5. Hylomar Holdings Limited75–100%
  6. Hylomar Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £442k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.