Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04115311 · Incorporated 22 Nov 2000

Itso Limited

Registered name: ITSO LIMITED

Itso Limited made £4.9m revenue and £323k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Itso Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £323k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “other passenger land transport” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Milton Keynes, South East
Age
25 yrs · since 2000
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£4.9m
Growth ▲3.6%
Profit
£323k
Growth ▼70.4%
Profit margin
6.6%
Gross 85.6%
Employees
35
Change ▲59.1%
Profit / employee
£9.2k
Revenue/employee £140k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.8m£4.4m£4.7m£4.9m
Cost of sales£466k£582k£583k£702k
Gross profit£3.3m£3.8m£4.1m£4.2m
Operating profit£7.7k£517k£670k£545k
Profit before tax£1.3k£518k£670k£546k
Profit after tax£1.1m£1.2m£1.1m£323k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£1.2m£1.1m£323k
Employees (average)21202235
Ratios
Profit margin30.4%26.7%23.2%6.6%
Gross margin87.6%86.7%87.6%85.6%
Revenue per employee£179k£219k£214k£140k
Profit per employee£54.4k£58.5k£49.7k£9.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲16.7%▲7.4%▲3.6%
Profit growth—▲2.3%▼6.5%▼70.4%
Headcount growth—▼4.8%▲10%▲59.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£2.6m£3.7m£2.2m
Net assets£5.2m£6.3m£7.4m£7.7m
Fixed assets£16.1k£9.2k£687k£1.1m
Current assets£6.3m£7.7m£9.1m£8.2m
Debtors£680k£1.1m£921k£867k
Deferred income£852k£973k£1.9m£1.2m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
85.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£140k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
24.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £7.7m
Cash at bank
▼40%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
▲59%
Now 35
Deferred income
▼37%
Now £1.2m
Fixed assets
▲56%
Now £1.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £323k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.