Burtons of Maidstone Limited
Registered name: BURTONS OF MAIDSTONE LIMITED
Burtons of Maidstone Limited made £26.1m revenue and £718k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Burtons of Maidstone Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £26.1m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £718k profit and 184 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Tonbridge; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tonbridge, South East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £20.4m | £20.5m | £22.8m | £26.1m |
| Cost of sales | £12.6m | £13.4m | £13.6m | −£15.3m | −£18.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £7m | £6.9m | £7.5m | £8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.8m | £1.4m | £1m | £946k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.1m | £997k | £746k | £718k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.1m | £997k | £746k | £718k |
| Staff costs | £23.3k | £23k | £23.4k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 178 | 184 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.5% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 34.2% | 33.7% | 32.8% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.8m | £6.8m | £128k | £142k |
| Profit per employee | — | £370k | £332k | £4.2k | £3.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | 50.6% | −31.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲0.7% | ▲11% | ▲14.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼10.3% | ▼25.2% | ▼3.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲5833% | ▲3.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £91.2k | £0 | £105k | — | — |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Deferred income | £16.4k | £27.7k | £41.8k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£898k | £947k | −£458k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 184
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Burtons Medical Equipment LimitedRev. £19.5m · Profit £979k
- Burtons Manufacturing Company LimitedRev. £5.1m · Profit −£49k
- Burtons Vehicle Systems LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit −£22.6k
- Burtons Direct LimitedRev. £884k · Profit £25.2k
- Burtons Grooming Direct LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vetronic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £718k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.