BMB Clothing Limited
Registered name: BMB CLOTHING LIMITED
Part of Baird Group (Holdings) Limited groupBMB Clothing Limited made £35.2m revenue and a £14.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
BMB Clothing Limited’s revenue fell 29% to £35.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £14.9m and 333 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At 31 December 2024, the immediate parent undertaking is BMB Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Up until September 2024 the ultimate parent company was GTEX for Commercial and”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82.5m | £49.4m | £35.2m |
| Cost of sales | £43.3m | £23.3m | £18.7m |
| Gross profit | £39.3m | £26.1m | £16.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | −£7.5m | −£13.6m |
| Profit before tax | £356k | −£9m | −£14.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.1m | −£8.7m | −£14.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1m | −£8.7m | −£14.9m |
| Staff costs | £15.2m | £11.3m | £10.1m |
| Employees (average) | 565 | 434 | 333 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.4% | −17.7% | −42.3% |
| Gross margin | 47.6% | 52.8% | 46.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £146k | £114k | £106k |
| Profit per employee | −£2k | −£20.1k | −£44.7k |
| Cash conversion | 51.8% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼40.1% | ▼28.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼23.2% | ▼23.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £3.9m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £468k | −£7.4m | −£18.8m |
| Fixed assets | £9.8m | £7m | £6.9m |
| Current assets | £37.4m | £29.9m | £24.7m |
| Debtors | £9.7m | £1.1m | £705k |
| Deferred income | £7.4m | £8.8m | £3.1m |
| Cash from operations | £755k | £1.2m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −42.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £106k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£44.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£18.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 333
- Deferred income
- ▼65%
- Now £3.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Baird Group (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Baird Group Limited75–100%
- BMB Group Limited75–100%
- BMB Clothing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Alexandre of England 1988 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Addison & Steele Tailoring LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jo-Y-Jo International LimitedManchester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £45.2k
- Staff
- 30
- Jo-Y-Jo LimitedManchester · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 30
- Brevitt - Rieker LimitedMarket Harborough · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £34.6m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 133
- Aster Textile London LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £34.4m
- Profit
- £482k
- Staff
- 11
- Strathberry LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 96
- Strathberry Group LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £36.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£14.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.