Iqus Limited
Registered name: IQUS LIMITED
Part of M3 Inc groupIqus Limited made £3.3m revenue and £332k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Iqus Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £3.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £332k profit and 31 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “100% of the company's share capital is held by M3 Medical Holdings Limited, making this a related party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.3m |
| Cost of sales | £783k | £876k | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £902k | £871k | £586k | £396k |
| Profit before tax | £903k | £893k | £650k | £443k |
| Profit after tax | £668k | £684k | £487k | £332k |
| Profit (best available) | £668k | £684k | £487k | £332k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 27 | 30 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.7% | 20.8% | 14% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | 74.6% | 73.3% | 64% | 65.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.5k | £122k | £116k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | £21.6k | £25.3k | £16.2k | £10.7k |
| Cash conversion | −79.2% | −185.4% | −160.1% | −172.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲6.2% | ▼6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▼28.7% | ▼31.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.9% | ▲11.1% | ▲3.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1m | £914k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £956k | £345k | £558k | £532k |
| Cash from operations | −£714k | −£1.6m | −£939k | −£684k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −172.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 40.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲43%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M3 Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- M3 (EU) Limited75–100%
- Iqus Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Doctorsnetuk LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jobconnect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M3 Clinical Data Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- M3 Global Research LtdFigures not disclosed
- M3 Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M3 Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medeconnect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmaconnect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uknursing.net LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kerridge Commercial Systems (KSH) LimitedHungerford · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 25
- Cryptomathic LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £609k
- Staff
- 6
- Playable Marketing LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £36.5k
- Staff
- 11
- In-Tend LimitedRotherham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £284k
- Staff
- 48
- Russell Aerospace LimitedNottingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £318k
- Staff
- 30
- Csy Retail Systems LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £812k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £332k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.