Galebreaker Ltd
Registered name: GALEBREAKER LTD
Part of Galebreaker Group Ltd groupGalebreaker Ltd made £14.1m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Galebreaker Ltd’s revenue grew 26% to £14.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Ledbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ledbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.2m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.9m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.3m | £5.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £767k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £718k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £497k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £497k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 54 | 59 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.5% | 9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 38.5% | 41.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £189k | £234k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £8.4k | £21k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲25.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲153.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | ▲9.3% | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £378k | £362k | £709k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £767k | £669k | £737k | £943k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3m | £3.9m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £11.7k | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £234k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲120%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £943k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galebreaker Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Galebreaker Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Galebreaker Agri LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galebreaker Industrial LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kinetico UK LimitedPark Gate · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 76
- Nicholsons Sealing Technologies LimitedStanley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Gael Force Marine Equipment LimitedOther manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- The Sash Window Workshop Trading LimitedBerkshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £845k
- Staff
- 93
- Shurtape UK LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 10
- Multy UK LtdCorby · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £675k
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.