Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04069334 · Incorporated 11 Sep 2000

Galebreaker Ltd

Registered name: GALEBREAKER LTD

Part of Galebreaker Group Ltd group

Galebreaker Ltd made £14.1m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Galebreaker Ltd’s revenue grew 26% to £14.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Ledbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Ledbury, West Midlands
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£14.1m
Growth ▲25.9%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲153.1%
Profit margin
9%
Gross 41.8%
Employees
60
Change ▲1.7%
Profit / employee
£21k
Revenue/employee £234k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£11.2m£14.1m
Cost of sales——£6.9m£8.2m
Gross profit——£4.3m£5.9m
Operating profit——£767k£1.6m
Profit before tax——£718k£1.6m
Profit after tax——£497k£1.3m
Profit (best available)——£497k£1.3m
Staff costs——£2.6m£3.3m
Employees (average)56545960
Ratios
Profit margin——4.5%9%
Gross margin——38.5%41.8%
Revenue per employee——£189k£234k
Profit per employee——£8.4k£21k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲25.9%
Profit growth———▲153.1%
Headcount growth—▼3.6%▲9.3%▲1.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£378k£362k£709k£1.6m
Net assets£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2m
Fixed assets£767k£669k£737k£943k
Current assets£3.3m£3m£3.9m£4.9m
Debtors£1.2m£1.1m£1.6m£1.5m
Deferred income£11.7k£0——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
41.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£234k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
▲120%
Now £1.6m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 60
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲28%
Now £943k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Galebreaker Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Galebreaker Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.