Padbrook Limited
Registered name: PADBROOK LIMITED
Padbrook Limited made £2.4m revenue and £114k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Padbrook Limited’s revenue fell 55% to £2.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £114k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £677k | £427k | £5.2m | £2.4m |
| Cost of sales | £330k | £14.5k | £4.6m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | £347k | £412k | £689k | £784k |
| Profit before tax | £14.7k | £6k | £169k | £186k |
| Profit after tax | −£8.9k | −£12.9k | £134k | £114k |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.9k | −£12.9k | £134k | £114k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.3% | −3% | 2.6% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 51.2% | 96.6% | 13.2% | 33.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £677k | £427k | £5.2m | £2.4m |
| Profit per employee | −£8.9k | −£12.9k | £134k | £114k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼36.9% | ▲1128% | ▼55% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼15.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £275k | £257k | £1.7m | £660k |
| Net assets | −£278k | −£291k | −£157k | −£42.8k |
| Fixed assets | £9.4k | £76.4k | £48.8k | £30.3k |
| Current assets | £439k | £538k | £2.5m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £52.8k | £163k | £608k | £369k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £114k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£42.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £660k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼38%
- Now £30.3k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £114k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.