Portobello RMF Engineering Ltd
Registered name: PORTOBELLO RMF ENGINEERING LTD
Part of Portobello RMF Trustees Limited groupPortobello RMF Engineering Ltd made £6.2m revenue and £154k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Portobello RMF Engineering Ltd’s revenue fell 31% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £154k profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.9m | £8.5m | £9.1m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5m | £6.6m | £6.9m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £713k | £830k | £954k | £171k |
| Profit before tax | £715k | £839k | £974k | £188k |
| Profit after tax | £580k | £641k | £790k | £154k |
| Profit (best available) | £580k | £641k | £790k | £154k |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 46 | 46 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.4% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 22.1% | 24.3% | 25.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £154k | £185k | £197k | £130k |
| Profit per employee | £12.9k | £13.9k | £17.2k | £3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.1% | ▲6.2% | ▼31.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲23.2% | ▼80.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.2% | 0% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.5m | £933k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £827k | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £175k | £215k | £397k | £508k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.6m | £5m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £705k | £2m | £3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £130k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 47.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £933k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £508k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Portobello RMF Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Portobello RMF Holdings Limited75–100%
- Portobello RMF Engineering Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- RMF Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- T&G Automotive LtdShildon · Manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £68.5k
- Staff
- 36
- Fairport Containers LimitedLancashire · Manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £398k
- Staff
- 83
- Fuel Proof LimitedHeysham · Manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £154k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.