Amcor Flexibles Swansea Limited
Registered name: AMCOR FLEXIBLES SWANSEA LIMITED
Part of Amcor Plc groupAmcor Flexibles Swansea Limited made £31.4m revenue and a £4.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Amcor Flexibles Swansea Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £31.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £4.8m and 167 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastic packing goods” and is based in Swansea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28m | £31.4m |
| Cost of sales | £23.1m | £24.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | −£1.9m | −£2.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£4.3m | −£4.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.3m | −£4.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.3m | −£4.8m |
| Staff costs | £6.9m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 155 | 167 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −15.2% | −15.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% | 23% |
| Revenue per employee | £181k | £188k |
| Profit per employee | −£27.4k | −£28.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | — | £4k |
| Net assets | −£12.8m | −£17.6m |
| Fixed assets | £15m | £13.8m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £188k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£28.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£17.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £4k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 167
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £13.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amcor Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Amcor Holding75–100%
- Amcor Flexibles Swansea Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Afp (Europe)Figures not disclosed
- Amcor Flexibles UK Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amcor Holding 2023 UK Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amcor Holding NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amcor Mediflex LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amcor Polska Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amcor UK Finance PLCFigures not disclosed
- Amcor UK Group Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amcor UK Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arp Latam Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wipak UK LimitedWelshpool · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £959k
- Staff
- 118
- Nolato Jaycare LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 176
- NDC Polipak LimitedSutton Coldfield · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 144
- Duo Plastics LimitedManchester · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 115
- Pont Packaging LimitedManchester · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 31
- Nexus Packaging Ltd.Glasgow · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£4.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.