National Grid PLC
Registered name: NATIONAL GRID PLC
National Grid PLC made £17.7bn revenue and £3.2bn profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
National Grid PLC’s revenue was £17.7bn in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.2bn profit and 32,391 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7bn |
| Operating profit | £5.4bn |
| Profit before tax | £4.2bn |
| Profit after tax | £3.2bn |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2bn |
| Employees (average) | 32,391 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £546k |
| Profit per employee | £100k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £546k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £100k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 32,391
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- National Grid (US) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- National Grid Holdings One PLCFigures not disclosed
- NGG Finance PLCFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.2bn), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.