W. Denis Credit Risks Limited
Registered name: W. DENIS CREDIT RISKS LIMITED
Part of W Denis (Holdings) PLC groupW. Denis Credit Risks Limited made £1.8m revenue and a £28.5k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
W. Denis Credit Risks Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £1.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £28.5k and 18 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is W. Denis (Holdings) Plc.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4k | £10.9k | £2.9k | £12.7k |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £148k | £23.3k | £170k | £261k |
| Profit before tax | £148k | £23.5k | −£49.3k | £40.5k |
| Profit after tax | £101k | £47.6k | −£148k | −£28.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £101k | £47.6k | −£148k | −£28.5k |
| Staff costs | £980k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 18 | 19 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 2.8% | −9.4% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 99.4% | 99.4% | 99.8% | 99.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £95.8k | £95.1k | £82.3k | £100k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £2.6k | −£7.8k | −£1.6k |
| Cash conversion | −353.9% | −3779% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▼8.7% | ▲15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.8% | ▼409.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▲5.6% | ▼5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £513k | £310k | £91.3k | £152k |
| Net assets | £541k | £540k | £392k | £331k |
| Fixed assets | £462k | £1.3m | £1m | £813k |
| Current assets | £537k | £403k | £124k | £168k |
| Debtors | £24k | £93k | £32.3k | £15.7k |
| Deferred income | £119k | £128k | £138k | £123k |
| Cash from operations | −£525k | −£879k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £100k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £331k
- Cash at bank
- ▲67%
- Now £152k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £123k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £813k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- W Denis (Holdings) PLCultimate parent50–75%
- W. Denis Credit Risks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Hanwell Atkinson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trade Credit Global UK LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- W. Denis (Insurance Brokers) PLCRev. £10.9m · Profit £1.6m
- 8 ST Paul's Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£28.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.