Momentai Limited
Registered name: MOMENTAI LIMITED
Part of 3I Group PLC groupMomentai Limited made £0 revenue and a £39.6k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2024.
Momentai Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with a loss of £39.6k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £80.2k | £23.3k | £58.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£10k | −£72.1k | −£39.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£10k | −£72.1k | −£39.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£10k | −£72.1k | −£39.6k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6k | £2k | £1.9k |
| Net assets | −£1.8m | −£1.9m | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £1.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 3I Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Momentai Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- 3I Ademas LPFigures not disclosed
- 3I Holdings PLCFigures not disclosed
- 3I Sci Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit −£39.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.