Helitune Limited
Registered name: HELITUNE LIMITED
Part of Condition Monitoring Technology Group Holdings Limited groupHelitune Limited made £7.1m revenue and £697k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Helitune Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £7.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £697k profit and 44 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Torrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Torrington, South West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Condition Monitoring Technology Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.6m | £7.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.3m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £823k | £878k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £668k | £730k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £527k | £697k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £527k | £697k |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 48 | 47 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 7.9% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 64.7% | 65.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £141k | £162k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £11.2k | £15.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲32.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▼2.1% | ▼6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £63.3k | £75.5k | £112k | £119k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £155k | £128k | £231k | £164k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £4.8m | £5.6m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £470k | £191k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £192k | £129k | £86.5k | £83.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £162k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £119k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £83.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £164k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Condition Monitoring Technology Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Condition Monitoring Technology Group Limited75–100%
- Helitune Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Prosig LimitedRev. £795k · Profit £87.4k
- Beran Instruments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DJB Instruments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aeg Power Solutions Ltd.Welwyn Garden City · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £8k
- Staff
- 17
- Exheat Industrial LimitedNorwich · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £696k
- Staff
- 54
- Tekdata Interconnections LimitedScunthorpe · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 86
- Isothermal Technology LimitedMerseyside · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 57
- Allenwest Wallacetown LimitedPrestwick · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 32
- Essex X-Ray and Medical Equipment LimitedBraintree · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £697k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.